Training & Empowerment Program​

ADSoN have designed to the Organic Vegetable growing and Poultry Farming Skill to empower Persons with Disabilities. The program was funded by TRIFC, Rotary Club of Patan and ADSoN. Through this program 57 participants with disabilities have benefitted among them 23 are Deaf/Hard of Hearing Disability, 26 are Physical Disability, 5 are Low Vision Disability, 2 are Speech impairment and 1 is Psychosocial Disability. Through this Program we have been providing Organic Vegetable Growing and Poultry farming Skills to Adults with different Disabilities of different parts of Nepal. We hope this program will support Person with Disabilities to earn their living.

List of 1st Batch Trainees

S.N. Name of Beneficiaries Gender Disability District Training Time Period
1. Rasima Ale Magar Female Deaf/Hard of Hearing Makwanpur 1st January – 19th April 2022
2. Ammar Pyakurel Male Deaf/Hard of Hearing Surkhet 1st January – 19th April 2022
3. Sunita Dahal Female Deaf/Hard of Hearing Kavre 1st January – 19th April 2022
4. Somendra Thapa Male Deaf/Hard of Hearing Syangja 1st January – 19th April 2022
5. Padam Khadka Male Deaf/Hard of Hearing Dhankuta 1st January – 19th April 2022
6. Bikash Saha Male Deaf/Hard of Hearing Saptari 1st January – 19th April 2022

List of 2nd Batch Trainees

S.N. Name of Beneficiaries Gender Disability District Training Time Period
1. Aayusha Thapa Female BVI/Low Vision
Kavre 14th May – 18th August 2022
2. Harikala Adhikari Female Physical Rupandehi 14th May – 18th August 2022
3. Parbati Shrestha Female Deaf/Hard of Hearing Surkhet 14th May – 18th August 2022
4. Geeta Bhattarai Female Physical Nawalparasi 14th May – 18th August 2022
5. Tika Maya Nepali Female Deaf/Hard of Hearing Sindhuli 14th May – 18th August 2022
6. Laxman Tamang Male Physical Nuwakot 14th May – 18th August 2022

List of 3rd Batch Trainees

S.N.Name of BeneficiariesGenderDisabilityDistrictTraining Time Period
1.Pushpa ShahiFemalePhysicalKanchanpur21st August – 25th November 2022
2.Panjana DevkotaFemaleBVI/Low VisionAchham21st August – 25th November 2022
3.Sunita ChimoriyaFemalePhysicalKavre21st August – 25th November 2022
4.Bhagwati GautamFemalePhysicalPachkhal21st August – 25th November 2022
5.Januka GuragainFemalePhysicalKavre21st August – 25th November 2022
6.Sovit Kumari RumbaFemaleDeaf/Hard of HearingMakwanpur21st August – 25th November 2022
7.Nipu LamaFemaleDeaf/Hard of HearingParsa21st August – 25th November 2022

List of 4th Batch Trainees

S.N.Name of BeneficiariesGenderDisabilityDistrictTraining Time Period
1.Khadak Singh BudhaMalePhysicalMugu1st January – 30th March 2023
2.Omkarnath YadevMalePhysicalNawalparasi1st January – 30th March 2023
3.Bharat K. YadevMaleDeaf/Hard of HearingSiraha1st January – 30th March 2023
4.Raju K. GhalanMaleDeaf/Hard of HearingSindhuli1st January – 30th March 2023
5.Sushil K. RamMaleDeaf/Hard of HearingRautahat1st January – 30th March 2023
6.Nabin NayakFemaleDeaf/Hard of HearingDhanusha1st January – 30th March 2023
7.Rani Kumari ShahFemaleDeaf/Hard of Hearing Rautahad1st January – 30th March 2023

List of 5th Batch Trainees

S.N.Name of BeneficiariesGenderDisabilityDistrictTraining Time Period
1.Ain ShahiMaleDeaf/Hard of HearingKalikot23rd April – 13th July 2023
2.Amar mahtoMaleDeaf/Hard of HearingSarlahi23rd April – 13th July 2023
3.Bishnu Pdr. DhakalMaleDeaf/Hard of HearingBhojpur23rd April – 13th July 2023
4.Dhana Krishna RokayaMaleDeaf/Hard of HearingJumla23rd April – 13th July 2023
5.Keshav GurungMaleDeaf/Hard of HearingMakwanpur23rd April – 13th July 2023
6.Man SarkiMaleDeaf/Hard of HearingJumla23rd April – 13th July 2023
7.Nim Bdr. DangiMalePhysicalSalyan23rd April – 13th July 2023
8.Prakash BishowkarmaMalePhysicalPachthar23rd April – 13th July 2023
9.Prakash ShahiMaleDeaf/Hard of HearingKalikot23rd April – 13th July 2023
10.Tek Raj KhatriMaleDeaf/Hard of HearingJumla23rd April – 13th July 2023
11.Ujjala Kumari ShahiFemalePhysicalAchham23rd April – 13th July 2023

List of 6th Batch Trainees

S.N.Name of BeneficiariesGenderDisabilityDistrictTraining Time Period
1.Durga GoiraleFemalePhysicalSurkhet1st August – 12th October 2023
2.Hari Kala RokayaFemaleBVI/Low VisionSurkhet1st August – 12th October 2023
3.China B.K.FemalePhysicalKalikot,1st August – 12th October 2023
4.Padam Kumari BaralFemalePhysicalJhapa1st August – 12th October 2023
5.Dhan Bahadur SarkiMalePhysicalKalikot1st August – 12th October 2023
6.Chandra ChapaiFemalePsycho SocialSurkhet1st August – 12th October 2023
7.Bipan MagarMalePhysicalBhojpur1st August – 12th October 2023
8.Binod ShresthaMalePhysicalSindhupalchowk1st August – 12th October 2023
9.Ganesh BudhaMalePhysicalMugu1st August – 12th October 2023
10.Bhimsen SharmaMaleBVI/Low visionSurkhet1st August – 12th October 2023

List of 7th Batch Trainees

S.N.

Name of Beneficiaries

Gender

Disability

District

Training Time Period

1.

Nabin B.K.

Male

Speech

Surkhet

20th December 2023 – 17th March 2024

2.

Judde Kami

Male

BVI / Low Vision

Jajarkot

20th December 2023 – 17th March 2024

3.

Khagendra Rana

Male

Physical

Kanchanpur

20th December 2023 – 17th March 2024

4.

Himal Rai

Male

Physical

Bhojpur

20th December 2023 – 17th March 2024

5.

Ajay Magar

Male

Physical

Bhojpur

20th December 2023 – 17th March 2024

6.

Ramphul Kathariya

Male

Physical

Kailali

20th December 2023 – 17th March 2024

7.

Laxmi Sharma

Female

Physical

Surkhet

20th December 2023 – 17th March 2024

8.

Menuka Maharjan

Female

Physical

Lalitpur

20th December 2023 – 17th March 2024

9.

Anu Maharjan

Female

Physical

Lalitpur

20th December 2023 – 17th March 2024

10.

Madan Limbu

Male

Speech

Jhapa

20th December 2023 – 17th March 2024

11.

Dhan Singh B.K.

Male

Physical

Surkhet