Scholarship & Sponsorship Program

One of the major programs of Ability Development Society of Nepal (ADSoN) is to provide Scholarship. ADSoN is providing the educational support to the students with disabilities who are in urgent need of educational funding support for their studies. These supported students are from elementary school level to Bachelor’s level. We are supporting them in tuition fees, books & stationaries, uniform, admission fees, medical, room rent and food. Under this Scholarship and Sponsorship Program there are 50 students are benefitting. Among them 28 are Persons with physical Disabilities, 21 are BVI and 1 is person without disability but needy student. Through this Program we have been providing scholarship to the ex-students with Physical Disability of Disable New Life Centre (DNC), current students with Physical disability of Disable and Helpless Children New life Centre (DHC), current BVI students of Saraswati Secondary School of Damak, Jhapa, Bal Batika Vidhyamandir Secondary School of Banepa, Kavre.

Beneficiaries

Subodh Rai

BVI (Full Blind)
District:
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Kishor Theengh

BVI (Full Blind)
District: Sindhupalchok
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Bindu Neupane

BVI (Full Blind)
District: Gulmi
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Sumit Lama

BVI (Full Blind)
District:
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Surya Pdr. Bhattarai

BVI (Low Vision)
District: Kaski
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Dharmaraj Pun

BVI (Low Vision)
District: Baglung
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Indra Bdr. Tamang

BVI (Full Blind)
District:
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Sunita Dangi

Physical
District:
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Sunita Mahatto

Physical
District:
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Srijana Bakhrel

Physical
District:
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Indra Saud

Physical
District:
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Hemanta Singh

Physical
District:
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Bishnu Ghimire

Physical
District:
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Mansara Chhetri

Physical
District:
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Puskar Magar

Physical
District:
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Bhisma Lamichhane

Physical
District:
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Basanta Thapaliya

Needy Student
District: Dhading
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Sanjya Tamang

Physical
District: Dhading
Support from (Grade): Up to Plus two

Sujan Gautam

Physical
District:
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Umesh Shahi

Physical
District: Mugu
Support from (Grade): Up to plus two

Rajiv Poudel

Physical
District: Kaski
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Dhiraj Magar

Physical
District:
Support from (Grade): Up to plus two

Bharat B.C.

Physical
District: Jajarkot
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Dharmaraj Belbase

Physical
District: Kapilbastu
Support from (Grade): Bachelors' 1st Year

Madhav Regmi

Physical
District: Sarlahi
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Sunil Puri

Physical
District: Khotang
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Subas Tamang

Needy Student
District: Dhading
Support from (Grade): Up to grade 6

Seema Tamang

BVI (Full Blind)
District: Sindhupalchok
Support from (Grade): School level to Bachelor's 1st Year

Rakesh Gwachha

Physical
District: Bhaktapur
Support from (Grade): Up to Plus two

Basanta Bhurtel

BVI (Low Vision)
District: Kavre
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Chandra Karki

BVI (Full Blind)
District: Bhojpur
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Sagar Lama

BVI (Full Blind)
District: Sindhupalchok
Support from (Grade): Up to Bachelors

Sunita Karki

BVI (Full Blind)
District: Bhojpur
Support from (Grade): Bachelors Running

Ranju Rajak

BVI (Full Blind)
District: Rajbiraj
Support from (Grade): Up to Plus two

Saroj B.K

BVI (Full Blind)
District: Kavre
Support from (Grade): Bachelors Running

Rupak Giri

BVI (Full Blind)
District: Nuwakot
Support from (Grade): Bachelors Running

Digambar Kumar Das

BVI (Full Blind)
District: Sarlahi
Support from (Grade): Bachelors Running

Babulal Bishowkarma

Physical
District: Baglung
Support from (Grade): Bachelors Running

Muna Puri

Physical
District: Dhading
Support from (Grade): Bachelors Running

Saraswati Devkota

Physical
District: Surkhet
Support from (Grade): Bachelors Running

Prativa Pokhrel

Physical
District: Khotang
Support from (Grade): Bachelors Running

Sushma Karki

Physical
District: Ramechhap
Support from (Grade): Bachelors Running

Paras Bista

Physical
District: Kalikot
Support from (Grade): Up to Plus two

Keshi Nepali

Physical
District: Jumla
Support from (Grade): Bachelors Running

Bikesh Shrestha

Physical
District: Dolkha
Support from (Grade): Bachelors Running

Amrit Bdr. Rana

Physical
District: Nawalparasi
Support from (Grade): Bachelors Running

Aashish Humagain

Needy Student
District: Kavre
Support from (Grade): Grade 5 Running

Chuni Maya Gurung

Physical
District: Kaski
Support from (Grade): Beginning to

Srijana Dangol

Learning Disability
District: Kavre
Support from (Grade): Beginning to

Sunita Tamang

Physical
District: Dolkha
Support from (Grade): Up to Plus two through DHC

Susmita Khadka

Physical
District: Udaypur
Support from (Grade): Up to Plus two through DHC

Pushpa Khadka

Physical
District: Salyan
Support from (Grade): Grade 11 Running through DHC

Anup Aidi

Physical
District: Humla
Support from (Grade): Grade 11 Running through DHC

Yam Kumari Sunuwar

Physical
District: Okhaldhunga
Support from (Grade): Grade 10 Running through DHC

Dinita Karki

Physical
District: Okhaldhunga
Support from (Grade): Grade 10 Running through DHC

Pooja B.K.

Physical
District: Baglung
Support from (Grade): Grade 8 Running through DHC

Samuyal Magar

Physical
District: Rukum
Support from (Grade): Grade 6 Running through DHC

Pratik Darji

BVI
District:
Support from (Grade): 12 Running through RC of Damak

Nirmala Karki

BVI
District:
Support from (Grade): 10 Running through RC of Damak

Kalpana Bastola

BVI
District:
Support from (Grade): 9 Running through RC of Damak

Himal Rai

BVI
District:
Support from (Grade): 8 Running through RC of Damak

Kalpana Chaulagain

BVI
District:
Support from (Grade): 8 Running through RC of Damak

Yasbina Niraula

BVI
District:
Support from (Grade): 7 Running through RC of Damak

Purnima Tamang

BVI
District:
Support from (Grade): 5 Running through RC of Damak

Yasairiya Niraula

BVI
District:
Support from (Grade): 4 Running through RC of Damak

Nishan Triki

BVI
District:
Support from (Grade): 1 Running through RC of Damak

Pukar Nepal

BVI
District:
Support from (Grade): 3 Running through RC of Damak

Ajun Pokhrel

BVI
District:
Support from (Grade): Nursery Running through RC of Damak

Shaurab Mandal

BVI
District:
Support from (Grade): Nursery Running through RC of Damak

Shaurab Mandal

BVI
District:
Support from (Grade): Nursery Running through RC of Damak
SN Name of Students Disability District Support from (Grade)
1. Subodh Rai BVI (Full Blind) Solukhumbu Up to Bachelors
2. Kishor Theengh BVI (Full Blind) Rasuwa Up to Bachelors
3. Bindu Neupane BVI (Full Blind) Gulmi Up to Bachelors
4. Sumit Lama BVI (Full Blind) Sindhupalchok Up to Bachelors
5. Surya Pdr. Bhattarai BVI (Low Vision) Syangja Up to Bachelors
6. Dharmaraj Pun BVI (Low Vision) Baglung Up to Bachelors
7. Indra Bdr. Tamang BVI (Full Blind) Nuwakot Up to Bachelors
8. Sunita Dangi Physical Dang Up to Bachelors
9. Sunita Mahatto Physical Sarlahi Up to Bachelors
10. Srijana Bakhrel Physical Sindhuli Up to Bachelors
11. Indra Saud Physical Achham Up to Bachelors
12. Hemanta Singh Physical Sarlahi Up to Bachelors
13. Bishnu Ghimire Physical Khotang Up to Bachelors
14. Mansara Chhetri Physical Kailali Up to Bachelors
15. Puskar Magar Physical Rukum Up to Bachelors
16. Bhisma Lamichhane Physical Bharatpur Up to Bachelors
17. Basanta Thapaliya Needy Student Dhading Up to Bachelors
18. Sanjya Tamang Physical Dhading Up to Plus two
19. Sujan Gautam Physical Sindhupalchok Up to Bachelors
20. Umesh Shahi Physical Mugu Up to plus two
21. Rajiv Poudel Physical Kaski Up to Bachelors
22. Dhiraj Magar Physical Rukum Up to plus two
23. Bharat B.C. Physical Jajarkot Up to Bachelors
24. Dharmaraj Belbase Physical Kapilbastu Bachelors’ 1st Year
25. Madhav Regmi Physical Sarlahi Up to Bachelors
26. Sunil Puri Physical Khotang Up to Bachelors
27. Subas Tamang Needy Student Dhading Up to grade 6
28. Seema Tamang BVI (Full Blind) Sindhupalchok School level to Bachelor’s 1st Year
29. Rakesh Gwachha Physical Bhaktapur Up to Plus two
30. Basanta Bhurtel BVI (Low Vision) Kavre Up to Bachelors Level
31. Chandra Karki BVI (Full Blind) Bhojpur Up to Bachelors
32. Sagar Lama BVI (Full Blind) Sindhupalchok Up to Bachelors
33. Sunita Karki BVI (Full Blind) Bhojpur Bachelors Running
34. Ranju Rajak BVI (Full Blind) Rajbiraj Bachelors Running
35. Saroj B.K BVI (Full Blind) Kavre Bachelors Running
36. Rupak Giri BVI (Full Blind) Nuwakot Bachelors Running
37. Digambar Kumar Das BVI (Full Blind) Sarlahi Bachelors Running
38. Babulal Bishowkarma Physical Baglung Bachelors Running
39. Muna Puri Physical Dhading Bachelors Running
40. Saraswati Devkota Physical Surkhet Bachelors Running
41. Prativa Pokhrel Physical Khotang Bachelors Running
42. Sushma Karki Physical Ramechhap Bachelors Running
43. Paras Bista Physical Kalikot Up to Plus two
44. Keshi Nepali Physical Jumla Plus Two Running
45. Bikesh Shrestha Physical Dolkha Plus Two Running
46. Amrit Bdr. Rana Physical Nawalparasi Bachelors Running
47. Aashish Humagain Needy Student Kavre Grade 5 Running
48. Chuni Maya Gurung Physical Kaski Beginning to Vocational Level
49. Srijana Dangol Learning Disa. Kavre Beginning to Grade 6
50. Sunita Tamang Physical Dolkha Up to Plus two through DHC
51. Susmita Khadka Physical Udaypur Up to Plus two through DHC
52. Pushpa Khadka Physical Salyan Grade 11 Running through DHC
53. Anup Aidi Physical Humla Grade 11 Running through DHC
54. Yam Kumari Sunuwar Physical Okhaldhunga Grade 10 Running through DHC
55. Dinita Karki Physical Dolkha Grade 10 Running through DHC
56. Pooja B.K. Physical Baglung Grade 8 Running through DHC
57. Samuyal Magar Physical Rukum Grade 6 Running through DHC
58. Pratik Darji BVI Jhapa 12 Running through RC of Damak
59. Nirmala Karki BVI Jhapa 10 Running through RC of Damak
60. Kalpana Bastola BVI Jhapa 9 Running through RC of Damak
61. Himal Rai BVI Illam 8 Running through RC of Damak
62. Kalpana Chaulagain BVI Jhapa 8 Running through RC of Damak
63. Yasbina Niraula BVI Illam 7 Running through RC of Damak
64. Purnima Tamang BVI Morang 5 Running through RC of Damak
65. Yasairiya Niraula BVI Illam 4 Running through RC of Damak
66. Nishan Triki BVI Jhapa 1 Running through RC of Damak
67. Pukar Nepal BVI Jhapa 3 Running through RC of Damak
68. Ajun Pokhrel BVI Jhapa Nursery Running through RC of Damak
69. Shaurab Mandal BVI Jhapa Nursery Running through RC of Damak
70. Soni Begam BVI Jhapa Nursery Running through RC of Damak